Grouping unveiled for AFC U-16, U-19 Qualifiers

April 21, 2017 - The Asian Football Confederation on Friday unveiled the group draws of the two underage championships qualifiers taking place later this year.

In the AFC U-16 Championship 2018  Qualifiers that will take place from September 16 to 24, Nepal have been grouped with India, Iraq and Palestine in Group D. Nepal will hosting the qualifiers of this group at the ANFA Complex.

The ten (10) group winners and five (5) best second-placed teams will advance to the final stage of the tournament, along with the host Member Association.

Likewise, in the AFC U-19 Championship 2018 Qualifiers, Nepal are in Group A. They will be competing against host Kyrgyz Republic, Bahrain, UAE and Oman. The qualifier is scheduled for October 31 – November 8.

A total of 43 members associations of the AFC will be on a quest to top their respective groups to qualify for the main event to be held in 2018. Along with the top ten teams from the 10 groups, five best runners-up will join the host (TBC) of the championship.

Meanwhile,  the AFC also released the fixtures of the AFC U-23 Championship Qualifiers to be held in UAE from July 19 – 23 this year.

Nepal, in Group D, have their first match against UAE on July 19, followed by matches against Uzbekistan on July 21 and Lebanon on July 23.

AFC U-16 Qualifiers Groupings:

WEST Zone

Group A:

1. Uzbekistan

2. Saudi Arabia (Host for qualifiers)

3. Jordan

4. Bahrain

5. Sri Lanka

Group B:

1. Oman

2. Tajikistan (Host for qualifiers)

3. Syria

4. Turkmenistan

5. Maldives

Group C:

1. Islamic Republic of Iran (Host for qualifiers)

2. Kyrgyz Republic

3. Afghanistan

4. Lebanon

5. Bhutan

Group D:

1. Iraq

2. India

3. Palestine

4. Nepal (Host for qualifiers)

Group E:

1. United Arab Emirates

2. Yemen

3. Qatar (Host for qualifiers)

4. Bangladesh

EAST Zone

Group F:

1. DPR Korea

2. Hong Kong

3. Chinese Taipei

4. Macau

5. Brunei Darussalam

Group G:

1. Thailand (Host for qualifiers)

2. Laos

3. Timor-Leste

4. Northern Mariana Islands 

5. Indonesia

Group H:

1. Korea Republic

2. China PR

3. Myanmar

4. Philippines

Group I:

1. Vietnam

2. Australia

3. Mongolia  (Host for qualifiers)

4. Cambodia

Group J:

1. Japan

2. Malaysia

3. Singapore

4. Guam

AFC U-19 Qualifiers Groupings

WEST Zone

Group A:

1. Bahrain

2. United Arab Emirates

3. Oman

4. Nepal

5. Kyrgyz Republic (Host for qualifiers)

Group B:

1. Uzbekistan

2. Tajikistan (Host for qualifiers)

3. Bangladesh

4. Sri Lanka

5. Maldives

Group C:

1. Iraq

2. Qatar (Host for qualifiers)

3. Lebanon

4. Afghanistan

Group D:

1. Saudi Arabia (Host for qualifiers)

2. Yemen

3. Turkmenistan

4. India

Group E:

1. Islamic Republic of Iran (Host for qualifiers)

2. Palestine

3. Jordan

4. Syria

EAST Zone

Group F:

1. Korea Republic (Host for qualifiers)

2. Malaysia

3. Timor-Leste

4. Brunei Darussalam

5. Indonesia

Group G:

1. China PR

2. Myanmar

3. Philippines

4. Cambodia (Host for qualifiers)

Group H:

1. Vietnam

2. Laos

3. Chinese Taipei

4. Macau

Group I:

1. Japan

2. Thailand

3. Singapore

4. Mongolia (Host for qualifiers)

Group J:

1. Australia

2. DPR Korea

3. Hong Kong

4. Northern Mariana Islands