news

News

  • 2019-06-20

Jhapa XI, Birgunj United & Church Boys promoted to C Division

Three of the football clubs have been promoted to the C Division, Nepal’s third tier league.

The clubs are Jhapa XI, Birgunj United and Church Boys.

The teams will now play the Martyr’s Memorial ‘C’ Division League this season.

38 teams participated in the Martyr’s Memorial ‘C’ Division Qualifiers organized by the All Nepal Football Association.

In the last match of the Qualifiers, Birgunj United defeated Sports Academy Sanga 3-1.

Skipper Chaturdhan Chaudhary opened the scoring for Birgunj in the 11th minute of the match.

Ujjwal Lopchan Shrestha (57’) and Sabbir Chaudhary (77’) added a goal each in the other half to help Birgunj get C Division status.

Kamal Deuba had earlier equalized the score line SAS in the first half injury.  

Read more
  • 2019-06-18

Kwik's Cup Match Results: 

Kwik's Cup Match Results: 

 

Mahhotari

Central Point 2-0 Bardibash Boarding School

Binayak Kami Danda 0-3 Bardibash Secondary School

Birendra Secondary School 1-0 Janata Secondary School

Saraswoti Secondary School 0-3 Hathilet Secondary School 

Lachamu Secondary School 6-0 Sishu English School 

Birendra Secondary School 3-4 Motherland School (PSO) 

Lelachamu Secondary School 0-4 Hathilet School

Janata Secondary School 8-7 Central Point School 

 

Dang

Adarsha Boarding School 3-1 Saptarangi

 

Chitwan

Someshwor Secondary School 1-0 Krisha Nagar Secondary School

Jana Jiban Secondary School 2-0 Bidhya Jyoti English  

Diwakar Memorial School 3-0 Khaireni Secondary School

Peace Land English School 2-1 Madi Secondary

Jana Jiban Secondary School 3-0 Someshwor Secondary (SEMI-FINAL)

Diwakar Memorial School 1-0 Peace Land School (SEMI-FINAL)

Diwakar Memorial 4-0 Jana Jiban Secondary School (FINAL)

 

Parsa

Bhupu Sainik School 1-0 DPS

 Merry Gold School 4-0 Kanchanjunga School

Maskot 2-0 GHP School

 Little Flower 3-2 Southzone 

Moonlight 1-0 BPC

Bhupu Sainik School 6-0 Marygold School

Mascot School 2-0 Trijudha School

Little Flower 4-3 Manakamana School 

Bhupu Sainik School 3-0 Little Flower School 

Moonlight School 1-0 Mascot School 

Bhupu Sainik 1-0 Moon Light School (Final) 

 

Bhojpur

Saraswoti Secondary 1-4 Sadanand Secondary

Bhagwati Secondary 2-3 Bidhodaya Secondary

Sadanand Secondary 0-1 Mahendrodaya Secondary

Mahendrodaya 0-1 Bidhodaya Secondary

Siddeshwor Secondary 1-2 Pashupati Secondary

Tribhuwan Secondary 0-1 Annapurna Secondary

Pashupati Secondary 1-2 Panchakanya Secondary

Panchakanya Secondary 1-0 Annapurna Secondary

United Public School 4-1 United Academy

Radha Krishna Secondary 3-4 Siddhi Kali

 

Sindhuli

Shining Moon 1-0 Aadhunik School 

Suryodaya 3-0 Sindhu Subha 

 

 

Kavre

Vidya Sagar English School 0-2 Khitiz English Boarding School 

Nepal Police School 5-0 Wisdom Community School 

Dhulikhel High School 5-4 Nawaratna English School

 

Doti

Khapta Boarding School 4-1 Dilpeshwor School

Saileshworu School 1-0 Sahid Marthi School 

Pavit

Read more
  • 2019-06-18

Kwiks Cup Underway across the country

Over 4000 of the school going players in the country are in action this week as Kiwik’s Cup Inter School Boys & Girls Football Tournament 2076 took place all cross Nepal.

The tournaments are all run by the All Nepal Football Association and sponsored by Kiwik’s- a product of Chaudhary Group.

Around 15,000 schools across the country is participating in the tournament. Top 16 teams selected from 37 districts will fight for the champion in the national level which has winning purse of Rs. 500, 000.

The second and third placed teams will bag Rs. 300, 000 and Rs. 200, 000 respectively.

55 match venues are hosting the tournaments.

Read more
  • 2019-06-14

Deputy Mayor Women's Football Kicks Off!

Deputy Mayor Cup Inter-Municipality Women’s Football Tournament kicked off on Friday at the APF Stadium, Halchowk.

In the opening match, Tulsipur Sub-Metropolitan City and Bansgadhi Municipality played a 2-2 draw.

Nepal Women’s International Puja Rana (11’ & 37’) scored for Bansdadhi while Dipa Pun Magar (21’) and Mamta Pun Magar (25’) scored for Tulsipur.

In the second match, Chandrapur Municipality thrashed Godawari Municipality 4-0. Sabita Rana Magar (24'), Rajani Thokar (47'), Rashmi Kumari Ghising (64') and Nisha Thokar (66') scored a goal each for Chandrapur. 

A total of 18 teams are participating the championship which has a winning purse of Rs. 5 Lakhs. The second place finisher will receive Rs. 5 Lakhs.

Read more
  • 2019-06-12

Lalit Memorial U18: NRT 4-1 Valley Chyasal Youth

New Road Team (NRT) won the inaugural match of the Lalit Memorial U18 Championship here at the ANFA Complex, Satdobato, Lalitpur on Wednesday.

NRT defeated Valley Chyasal Youth Club 4-1.

Rejan Majhi strike in the very first minute of the match had put NRT ahead, but Shyrab Lo Tamang’s power volley in the 44th minute made it 1-1.

However, Kritish Ratna Chhunju restored NRT’s lead in the 54th minute.

NRT then seized the control of the game with two goals in quick succession later in the last ten minutes.

Susan Sharma Dhital (81’ P) and Bibek Rai (87’) scored each for NRT as they register 4-1 win over Chyasal Youth.

Read more
  • 2019-06-12

FIFA Forward- ANFA aims to strength grassroots structure

The FIFA Forward Development Programme was adopted by the FIFA Congress in 9 May. FIFA Forward is built to provide 360-degree, tailor-made support for football development in each member associations and the six confederations and is based on three principles.

 The project in Nepal aims to strength the grassroots structure in the country. The main objective here in Nepal is to develop grassroots and increase football participation of boys and girls.

The ANFA supports 45 district football associations (DFAs) affiliated to the MA in their grassroots programme and provides training equipment’s to each DFAs.

The All Nepal Football Association is granted with USD 320,000 FIFA Forward Funds and the amount has been used to support the DFAs in grassroots programme.

Read more
  • 2019-06-11

ANFA appoints coaches for various age group teams and province

The All Nepal Football Association on Tuesday appoints following coaches for the various age group teams and province.

U16 (Boys)

Head Coach: Sunil Shrestha

Assistant Coach: Raj Kumar KC

GK Coach: Binod Dangol

 

U18 (Boys)

Head Coach: Chet Narayan Shrestha

Assistant Coach: Sanoj Shrestha

GK Coach: Channu Ram Chaudhary

 

U15 (Girls)

Head Coach: Rakesh Shrestha

Assistant Coach: Bhagwati Thapa

GK Coach:  Min Basnet

 

South Asian Games (Women’s)

Head Coach: Hari Khadka

Assistant Coach: Aruna Gurung

GK Coach: Ashmita Khawash

 

South Asian Games (Men’s)

Head Coach: Bal Gopal Maharjan

Assistant Coach: Rajesh Manandhar

GK Coach: Mrigendra Mishra

 

Butwal Academy

Head Coach: Hari Om Shrestha

Assistant Coach: Pukar Gahatraj

GK Coach: Dilip Chhetri

 

Dharan Academy

Head Coach: Suman Shrestha

 

Province 1: Suman Shrestha

Province 2: Prakash Aryal

Province3: Binod Lama

Province 4: Kiran Shrestha

Province 5: Janak KC

Province 6 & 7: Dipesh Yonjan

 

Read more
  • 2019-06-03

Referee Course held in Siraha

The All Nepal Football Association's Referee Course began in Siraha on Sunday. A total of 27 referees from eight district are attending the course conducted by ANFA Referee Development Officer Sri Ram Ranjitkar. 

Asheswer Prasad Yadav, Mayor of Siraha Municipality, was the chief guest while Upendra Yadva, Member of the National Sports Council, was the guest.

The participants are:

1. Om Bahadur Raut, 2. Ram Kumar Chaudhary, 3. Raja Ram Chaudhary, 4. Saroj Kumar Mahato, 5. Prakash Kumar Pashwan, 6. Raj Kishor Ojhaiya, 7. Mandip Kumar, 8. Nand Kishor Das, 9. Raj Tamang, 10. Jitu Mandal, 11. Kamlesh Kumar Nouniya, 12. Arbind Kumar Sardar, 13. Harendra Dhami, 14. Rambabau Kumar Sahani, 15. Ajay Majhi, 16. Mukesh Adhikari, 17. Sikendra Sharma, 18. Narendra Yadav, 19. Dev Kant Chaudhary, 20. Ashesh Kumar Chaudhary, 21. Rakesh Singh, 22. Bimal Kumar Waiba, 23. Akash Gandrama Magar, 24. Bhoj Bahaudr Pulami, 25. Avishek Chaudhary, 26. Karma Singh Danuwar, 27. Chitra Bahadur Susling. 

The course will go on till June 8. 

 

Read more
Leave a Message