news

News

  • 2019-07-28

Nepal Women’s Football Team Begin Preparation for SAG

Nepal Women’s national football team have started their training at the ANFA Complex, Satdobato today for the South Asian Games (SAG).

A total of 29 players amongst the 42- member preliminary squad reported first to their head coach Hari Khadka and attended the opening day training session.

The women’s team had recently produced a spirited performance under Khadka, who led the squad to silver medals at the SAFF Women’s Championship and Hero Women’s Gold Cup.

“Our prime target is to win and keep the trophy home. We will work hard on those areas where we need to improve to do well in the showpiece event,” said head coach Khadka.

Nepal is hosting the multi-sports event in Kathmandu and Pokhara from 1-10 December 2019. 

Preliminary Squad: 

Nisha Thokar, Saru Limbu, Anjali Kumari Yonjan, Anjila Tumbapo Subba, Rekha Poudel, Hira Kumari Bhujel, Gita Rana, Manmaya Limbu, Renuka Nagarkote, Anita Basnet, Sabitra Bhandari, Anita KC, Bimala B.K, Puja Rana Magar, Punam Jargha Magar, Anjana Rana Magar, Sunita Chaudhary, Kabita Dhimal, Indira Rai, Sharmila Thapa, Deepa Rai, Krishna Khatri, Ghim Kumari Gurung, Amrita Jaisi, Niru Thapa, Srijana Khadka, Nirmala B.K, Deepa Neupane, Usha Nath, Samikshya Ghimire, Basanti Nath Ghimire, Rashmi Kumari Ghising, Manisha Raut, Sabita Rana Magar, Saloni Rana Magar, Rebika Rai, Rojina Shrestha, Preeti Rai, Manisha Thapa, Samjhana Lawat

Read more
  • 2019-07-24

Kwiks Cup- Kathmandu Results

Little Angle 4-1 Shree Krishna Secondary

Nepal APF 3-0 Shramik Shanti

Nepal Rastriya Secondary 7-0 Pinnacle

Siddhartha Banasthali 17-0 Khopring English School

Sainik Awashiya 3-0 Sun Shine School

Jalpa Secondary 0-7 Mangal Deep School

Everest Awashiya 6-5 Green Field School

Madan Smarak 13-0 Liverpool Secondary School

Siddhartha Bansathali 1-2 DAV

Sainik Awashiya 9-8 Mangal Deep

Everest Awashiya 1-6 Madan Smarak

Little Angles 4-2 Nepal APF
Nepal Rastriya 1(2) – 1(4) DAV

Sainik Awashiya 4-0 Madan Smarak

Little Angles 7-0 DAV

Sainik Awashiya 3-0 Little Angles (FINAL- POOL A)

Bhaktapur English 6-3 Ganesh Secondary

Shree Padam Prakash 5-3 Manakamana School

Janasewa Secondary 6-4 Bidhya Sanskat

Paradise Readers Academy 0-3 Balgitanjali

Tungram International 3-1 IG Pioneer

Santi Sewa Griha 3-2 Himchuli Academy

Santi Sewa Secondary 0-3 Kathmandu Little Blue

AIMS School 0-1 Green Academy

Balgitanjali School 0-4 Siddhi Mangal

Kathmandu Little School 1-7 Green Academy

Tungram International 1-2 Shanti Sewa Griha

Bhaktapur English School 3(4)-3(3) Padam Prakash

Janasewa Secondary 3-0 Siddhi Mangal

Shanti Sewa Griha 3-0 Green Academy

Bhaktapur Siddhi 0(4)-0(3) Janasewa

Bhaktapur English 2-1 Shanti Sewa Griha (FINAL- POOL B)

Ekta Gems School 5-1 Laboratory School

Griheshwori 8-2 Kids Learning School

KTM Valley School 2-3 Subhashna School

Nepalaya School 9-1 Gyankunja School

Shree Chandrabindu 0(1)-0(3) Ikeda International School

Nexus International Academy 3-2 Chhahari Shikshya Sadan

P.P.B.S 2-1 St. Xavier School

Buddha Academy School 3-1 The Sunshine School

Ekta Gems 1(5)-1(4) Guheshwori School

Dhurba Tara 0-8 Nepalaya

Peace Point 0-3 Nexus  School

Nepalaya School 5-5 Ekta Gems

Nexus School 2(4)-2(5) (POOL C FINAL)

Read more
  • 2019-07-23

ANFA holds meeting with A Division Clubs to discuss about Club Licensing

The All Nepal Football Association on Sunday invited all the 14 ‘A’ Division Clubs to discuss about the progress Club Licensing for the year 2020.

In the meeting chaired by ANFA President Karma Tsering Sherpa, the clubs agreed to submit required documents to be fulfilled in the CLAS by August 31st 2019.

Read more
  • 2019-07-21

BBC reclaim Lalit Memorial Title

Brigade Boys Club defeated Nepal Police Club 1-0 to reclaim the Lalit Memorial U18 Championship title at ANFA Complex in Satdobato today.

In the final match, Brijesh Chaudhary scored the only winning goal for BBC.

Chaudhary beautifully directed the ball into post to give BBC a lead in the 23rd minute. 

The club won Rs. 300, 000 on prize money while runner-up Nepal Police was rewarded with Rs. 150,000.

Brigade Boys’s Subit Karki, Sishir Lekhi, Brijesh Chaudhary won the best coach, the best midfielder, the best forward awards respectively.

Likewise, Bishal Sunar (ARMY) and Bishal Basnet (NP) was declared the best goalkeeper and the best defender awards.

The best players and the best coach were prized with Rs.  10, 000 each.

The departmental team Tribhuwan Army had won the first and second editions of the championship, which is organized by the All Nepal Football Association in the memory of its Acting President Lalit Krishna Shrestha.

Read more
  • 2019-07-19

Sainik Youth Clinch Chief Minister Cup

Sainik Youth Club won the title of the Chief Minister Cup Province League Football Tournament here at Dharan Stadium on Tuesday.

Sainik Youth deafeated Morang based Belbari Football Club 2-1 in the final match.

Rejit Majhi gave an early lead for Sainik Youth in the 2nd minute of the match. Bikesh Subba found the back net in 87th minute to seal the victory for Sainik Youth.

Saurav Karki had earlier equalized the score for Belbari in 67th minute.

Champion team Sainik Youth received Rs, 500, 000 while runners-up Belbari were awarded with Rs. 300, 000.

Read more
  • 2019-07-18

Brigade Boys slaughter MMC; NPC vs BBC in finals

Brigade Boys hammered Manang Marshyandi Club 7-1 while Nepal Police Club ousted Jawalakhel Youth Club 3-1 in the semi-finals of the ongoing Lalit Memorial U18 Championship on Thursday.

BBC were clearly the better side in the opening few minutes of the match as the team created more of the chances.

 Rejin Subba (30’, 71’, 88’) scored hattrick while Shishir Lekhi (15’, 54’) netted a brace for BBC.

The other scorer for BBC were Jaya Gurung (66’) and Bijesh Chaudhary (83’).

Sachin Gurung (25’) could score only a consolation for MMC.

Likewise, NPC defeated Jawalakhel Youth 3-1 as they find defending champion BBC in the finals.

Sanju Sen (28’, 45+2’) and Rabin Rai (89’) scored for NPC.

Shirshak Bhakta Shrestha earlier had equalized the scoreline for JYC in the 44th minute.

The finals will be played on July 21 at the ANFA Complex at 3:00 PM.  

Read more
  • 2019-07-15

Kwiks Cup Results

Kailali

Gurukul Academy 0-1 Axix Bishya Ashram 

Sainik Awashiya 8-0 Cambridge School 

Nepal Police 5-0 Siddhartha School 

Panideep English School 4-3 Jana Kalyan (PSO) 

Gurash Academy 0-3 Fulbari Secondary School 

Malika Secondary 2-3 Galaxy School (PSO) 

Jumla

Bhaira Secondary 4-1 Chandan Nath Secondary (Ladies Final) 

Chandadn Nath Secondary 3-2 Janata Secondary (Boys Final)

Itahari

Himshikhar School 2-1 Lord Buddha School 

Namuna School 3-2 Bright Future 

Rastriya Secondary School 2-0 Himali Boarding School 

Shikhar Academy 1-0 Shahid Smiriti 

Mahendra Memorial 3-0 Him Shikhar English

Mahendra Memorial Acdemy 2-0 Khanar Model Academy (FINAL) 

 

Read more
  • 2019-07-14

MMC, BBC advance to semis

Manang Marshyandi Club registered a hard fought 1-0 win over Himalayan Sherpa to enter into the semifinals of the Lalit Memorial U18 Championship at the ANFA Complex here on Sunday.

Sarbocha Rai scored the only winner for MMC in the 20th minute of the match.

In other quarterfinal match, Brigade Boys Club edged past Nepal APF team 2-1.

Brijesh Chaudhary and Roshan Rana Magar netted for BBC while Bipin Thapa Magar pulled one back for Nepal APF.

Read more
Leave a Message