news

News

  • 2019-07-10

Committee formed to investigate altercation during National Team Training

The All Nepal Football Association has formed a three-member committee to investigate about the conflict between National Football Team’s Athletic Trainer Bivek Bikrant Adhikari and Nepal National Team player Kiran Chemjong.

The ANFA had named ANFA Ex.Co Memeber Madhu Sudan Upadhaya as the coordinator of the committee. The panel also includes Suryanath Adhikari and Sanjib Mishra.

The committee is asked to submit the reports to ANFA before July 14, 2019. 

Kiran and Bivek were involved in an altercation during the National team training on June 24, 2019. 

Read more
  • 2019-07-09

BBC advanced to QFs as group winner

Brigade Boys Club stunned Nepal Police Club 3-0 on Tuesday as they advanced to Quarterfinals as group winners of the ongoing Lalit Memorial U18 Championship being held at the ANFA Complex, Satdobato.

Rejin Subba (39’), Brijesh Chaudhary (42’) and Shisir Lekhi (67’) scored a goal each for BBC.

Read more
  • 2019-07-04

Kwiks Cup 2076 Results

Doti

Khapta Boarding School 4-1 Dilpeshwor School

Saileshworu School 1-0 Sahid Marthi School 

Pavitra School 4-2 Sujoo School (PSO) 

Morning Light 2-0 Kumalikot School 

Kathmandu

Little Angles School 4-1 Shree Krishna Secondary School 

Sidhartha Banasthali 17-0 Khorping English School 

Nepal Rastriya School 7-0 Pinnacle Scholars Academy 

Nepal APF 3-0 Shramik Shanti School 

Siddhartha 1-2 DAV

Little Angle 4-2 Shramik Shanti 

Nepal Rastriya 1(2)-1(4) DAV

Little Angle 7-0 DAV

Mangal Deep 7-0 Jalpa Secondary 

Everest 6-5 Green Field (Tie-Breaker) 

Madan Smarak 13-0 Liverpool School 

Liverpool 6-1 Everest  

Sainik Awashiya 9-8 Mangal Deep

 Sainik 4-0 Liverpool School 

Sainik 3-0 Little Angel (POOL A - FINAL)

Dhangadi

Model Engish School 1-0 Caspian Academy 

Durga Laxmi Secondary 3-0 Satyawati Academy 

Itahari

Lord Buddha Boarding School 2-0 Koshi Saint Gems 

Namuna School 2-0 Littil Flower 

Him Shikhar 1-0 D.V.M

Bright Future 4-5 Saraswoti School (PSO) 

Mahendra Memorial 1-0 Namuna Boarding 

Himshikhar 2-1 Lord Buddha 

Namuna Boarding 3-2 Bright Future 

Rastriya Secondary 2-0 Himali Boarding 

Shikhar Academy 1-0 Shahid Smriti 

Him Shikhar 1-0 Shree Secondary 

Read more
  • 2019-07-01

APF thrash Three Star, NRT Sankata shares points

Armed Police Force made a superb start to the Lalit Memorial U18 Championship on Monday as the APF striker Ranjan Pun scored twice to fire Three Star Club to a 5-2-win at the ANFA Complex, Satdobato.

APF started brightly as they took the lead in the 21st minute through Bipin Thapa Magar. Rajan Pun added to their lead three minutes later while Rohan Pradhan made it 3-0 in the 33rd minute.

Three Star’s Dipson Raut (44’) and Suman Shrestha (48’) pulled them back into contest but failed to continue their comeback.

However, Ranjan Pun (73’) and Santosh Thokar (86’) netted each in second half to make it 5-2.

Elsewhere, New Road Team (NRT) and CMG Club Sankata played an entertaining 1-1 draw in the second match of the day.

The thrilling first half ended goalless and NRT started the second half on the front foot and struck first through Bibek Rai in the 75th minute.

Sankata’s Abi Pahari quickly responded to NRT scoring a fantastic equalizer in the 76th  minute.

Read more
  • 2019-06-27

Biratnagar Municipality lifts Deputy Mayor Football title

Biratnagar Municipality lifted the Deputy Mayor Inter Municipality Football Tournament trophy with a 4-1 tiebreaker victory over Barhabise Municipality at the Halchowk Stadium on Thursday.

The final match was pushed to tiebreaker after both teams failed to break a 1-1 goal deadlock in the regulation time.

Rekha Poudel, Ima Rai, Bidhya Rana and Manmaya Limbu scored for Biratnagar in the tiebreaker, while Rubina Pahari only netted for Barhabise.

Samjhana Lawati had earlier provided lead to Barhabise in the 27th minute.

Jamuna Magar then leveled the score for Biratnagar in the 47th minute.

Biratnagar collected Rs.5 lakhs and Barhabise received Rs. 3 lakhs.

Individual Awards:

Most Valuable Player: Rekha Poudel (Biratnagar)

Best Goalkeeper:  Kalpana karki (Biratnagar)

Best Defender: Sarita Sherpa (Barhabise)

Best Midfielder: Rajani Shrestha (Barhabise)

Best Forward: Parbati Ghale (Barhabise)

Best Coach: Paras Chaudhary (Biratnagar)

Read more
  • 2019-06-25

MMC vs Chennaiyin FC - Preview

Manang Marshyandi Club head coach Chirring Losang Gurung believes that his team can deal Chennaiyin FC a blow to end their AFC Cup journey in a good note.

Speaking at the Pre-Match Conference today, Gurung admitted that his team is ready to win the show with doing smart things in the field tomorrow against Chenninyin FC.

“We are playing our last match of the AFC Cup tomorrow at home. Our main objective is to do well and end the campaign in good note.”

“Our last match against Abahani Limited has not evaporated our confidence. All the three opponents are very professional teams and we are yet to learn many things from them and the AFC Cup journey,” said coach Gurung.

Likewise, Chennaiyin FC coach John Charles Gregory addressed that they are hopeful to reach knockout stage.

“We don’t feel pressure to play Manang in their home field. We are the two times league champion and we have shown throughout the AFC Cup that we can perform under pressure.”

“It’s a most win match for us in order to qualify for next round. Hence we will try and produce a worthy performance. We are confident and surely do better to win tomorrows encounter.”

Chennaiyin FC, with 8 points can still qualify for the knockout if they win the match against MMC tomorrow but it will leave them looking at the match between Abahani Limited Dhaka and Minerva Punjab.

Read more
  • 2019-06-20

Jhapa XI, Birgunj United & Church Boys promoted to C Division

Three of the football clubs have been promoted to the C Division, Nepal’s third tier league.

The clubs are Jhapa XI, Birgunj United and Church Boys.

The teams will now play the Martyr’s Memorial ‘C’ Division League this season.

38 teams participated in the Martyr’s Memorial ‘C’ Division Qualifiers organized by the All Nepal Football Association.

In the last match of the Qualifiers, Birgunj United defeated Sports Academy Sanga 3-1.

Skipper Chaturdhan Chaudhary opened the scoring for Birgunj in the 11th minute of the match.

Ujjwal Lopchan Shrestha (57’) and Sabbir Chaudhary (77’) added a goal each in the other half to help Birgunj get C Division status.

Kamal Deuba had earlier equalized the score line SAS in the first half injury.  

Read more
  • 2019-06-18

Kwik's Cup Match Results: 

Kwik's Cup Match Results: 

 

Mahhotari

Central Point 2-0 Bardibash Boarding School

Binayak Kami Danda 0-3 Bardibash Secondary School

Birendra Secondary School 1-0 Janata Secondary School

Saraswoti Secondary School 0-3 Hathilet Secondary School 

Lachamu Secondary School 6-0 Sishu English School 

Birendra Secondary School 3-4 Motherland School (PSO) 

Lelachamu Secondary School 0-4 Hathilet School

Janata Secondary School 8-7 Central Point School 

 

Dang

Adarsha Boarding School 3-1 Saptarangi

 

Chitwan

Someshwor Secondary School 1-0 Krisha Nagar Secondary School

Jana Jiban Secondary School 2-0 Bidhya Jyoti English  

Diwakar Memorial School 3-0 Khaireni Secondary School

Peace Land English School 2-1 Madi Secondary

Jana Jiban Secondary School 3-0 Someshwor Secondary (SEMI-FINAL)

Diwakar Memorial School 1-0 Peace Land School (SEMI-FINAL)

Diwakar Memorial 4-0 Jana Jiban Secondary School (FINAL)

 

Parsa

Bhupu Sainik School 1-0 DPS

 Merry Gold School 4-0 Kanchanjunga School

Maskot 2-0 GHP School

 Little Flower 3-2 Southzone 

Moonlight 1-0 BPC

Bhupu Sainik School 6-0 Marygold School

Mascot School 2-0 Trijudha School

Little Flower 4-3 Manakamana School 

Bhupu Sainik School 3-0 Little Flower School 

Moonlight School 1-0 Mascot School 

Bhupu Sainik 1-0 Moon Light School (Final) 

 

Bhojpur

Saraswoti Secondary 1-4 Sadanand Secondary

Bhagwati Secondary 2-3 Bidhodaya Secondary

Sadanand Secondary 0-1 Mahendrodaya Secondary

Mahendrodaya 0-1 Bidhodaya Secondary

Siddeshwor Secondary 1-2 Pashupati Secondary

Tribhuwan Secondary 0-1 Annapurna Secondary

Pashupati Secondary 1-2 Panchakanya Secondary

Panchakanya Secondary 1-0 Annapurna Secondary

United Public School 4-1 United Academy

Radha Krishna Secondary 3-4 Siddhi Kali

 

Sindhuli

Shining Moon 1-0 Aadhunik School 

Suryodaya 3-0 Sindhu Subha 

 

 

Kavre

Vidya Sagar English School 0-2 Khitiz English Boarding School 

Nepal Police School 5-0 Wisdom Community School 

Dhulikhel High School 5-4 Nawaratna English School

 

Doti

Khapta Boarding School 4-1 Dilpeshwor School

Saileshworu School 1-0 Sahid Marthi School 

Pavit

Read more
Leave a Message