Competition news

News

  • 2019-08-07

Nepal U15 Final Squad Announced

Nepal U-15 head coach Sunil Shrestha has announced his final squad for the SAFF U15 Championship that is scheduled to be held in Kalyani, India this month.

The matches will be played in Kalyani Stadium from 21st to 31st August.

52 players from nationwide trails and selections were called in the initilal phase of the preparatory camp.

Shrestha is assisted by Raj Kumar K.C and goalkeeping coach Binod Maharjan.

“I think we have fair chance to win the championship but I won’t say that we are going to start as favorites. India is a bit tough opponent and we play them in our first match.”’

“The first match is going to be very crucial and we are sure to make it to the finals and win the championship,”

“We aim to win and the boys will get many things to learn from the championship,” said Shrestha to ANFA Media.

Nepal will take on India in the inaugural match of the championship.

Nepal’s next match will be on August 23 against Sri Lanka, followed by Bangladesh on August 27and against Bhutan on August 29.

The top two teams from the round robin stage will play the finals on August 31.

Goalkeepers: Ishwor Gurung, Manoj Dahal, Jenius K.C.

Defenders: Pragyan Maharjan, Abishek Waiba, Pramish Gurung, Ajay Chaudhary, Jan Limbu, Roshan Thapa.

Midfielders: Janme Jay Dhami, Nirajan Malla, Pradip Lamsal, Nitesh Shrestha, Ashim Rai, Bipin Tumsing Magar, Amir Hamid, Mohit Gurung, Nirajan Khattri, Anil Chaulagai.

Forwards: Krishan Adhikari Yadav, Krish Sapkota, Sugan Jimee, Sasank Bohora.

Read more
  • 2019-08-04

Nepal U18 prepare for SAFF U18 Championship

Nepal U18 Boy's Football team has started their preparation for the SAFF U18 Championship to be played in Kathmandu next month.

Head Coach Chet Narayan Shrestha had named 46 players for the preliminary phase of selection for the SAFF U18 Championship.

The players were selected on the basis of their performance during the Lalit Memorial U18 Championship held three weeks ago.

The championship is scheduled  to be held from September 20-29 at the ANFA Complex, Satdobato.

Nepal U18 Preliminary Squad:

Goalkeepers: Bishal Sunar, Rohit Karki, Surya Adhikari, Pujan Hona, Nishan Khadka, Aakash Ranabhat.

Defenders: Bishal Basnet, Randip Poudel, Padam Bhattarai, Ashim Gurung, Sujan Sharma, Nabin Gurung, Roshan Dong, Yubesh Thapa, Bishant Basnet, Alik Rumba, Anjan Maharjan, Raju Pandit, Bishal Shahi.

Midfielders: Sishir Lekhi, Dipesh Gurung, Roshan Rana Magar, Rajan Pun, Akash Buda Magar, Rejin Majhi, Sanjeev Lama, Jaya Gurung, Manish Thapa, Kushal Phuyal, Aadit Gurung, Shyamu Murmu, Sanju Shrestha, Nitin Thapa, Samrat Sunuwar, Rohan Karki, Mausam Subba.

Forwards: Brijesh Chaudhary, Sachu Gurung, Niraj Chaudhary, Kailash Lamichhane, Karlosh Bakhariya, Darshan Gurung, Abhishek Shrestha, Sanju Sen, Kritis Ratna Chhanju, Manish Dangi.

Read more
  • 2019-07-24

Kwiks Cup- Kathmandu Results

Little Angle 4-1 Shree Krishna Secondary

Nepal APF 3-0 Shramik Shanti

Nepal Rastriya Secondary 7-0 Pinnacle

Siddhartha Banasthali 17-0 Khopring English School

Sainik Awashiya 3-0 Sun Shine School

Jalpa Secondary 0-7 Mangal Deep School

Everest Awashiya 6-5 Green Field School

Madan Smarak 13-0 Liverpool Secondary School

Siddhartha Bansathali 1-2 DAV

Sainik Awashiya 9-8 Mangal Deep

Everest Awashiya 1-6 Madan Smarak

Little Angles 4-2 Nepal APF
Nepal Rastriya 1(2) – 1(4) DAV

Sainik Awashiya 4-0 Madan Smarak

Little Angles 7-0 DAV

Sainik Awashiya 3-0 Little Angles (FINAL- POOL A)

Bhaktapur English 6-3 Ganesh Secondary

Shree Padam Prakash 5-3 Manakamana School

Janasewa Secondary 6-4 Bidhya Sanskat

Paradise Readers Academy 0-3 Balgitanjali

Tungram International 3-1 IG Pioneer

Santi Sewa Griha 3-2 Himchuli Academy

Santi Sewa Secondary 0-3 Kathmandu Little Blue

AIMS School 0-1 Green Academy

Balgitanjali School 0-4 Siddhi Mangal

Kathmandu Little School 1-7 Green Academy

Tungram International 1-2 Shanti Sewa Griha

Bhaktapur English School 3(4)-3(3) Padam Prakash

Janasewa Secondary 3-0 Siddhi Mangal

Shanti Sewa Griha 3-0 Green Academy

Bhaktapur Siddhi 0(4)-0(3) Janasewa

Bhaktapur English 2-1 Shanti Sewa Griha (FINAL- POOL B)

Ekta Gems School 5-1 Laboratory School

Griheshwori 8-2 Kids Learning School

KTM Valley School 2-3 Subhashna School

Nepalaya School 9-1 Gyankunja School

Shree Chandrabindu 0(1)-0(3) Ikeda International School

Nexus International Academy 3-2 Chhahari Shikshya Sadan

P.P.B.S 2-1 St. Xavier School

Buddha Academy School 3-1 The Sunshine School

Ekta Gems 1(5)-1(4) Guheshwori School

Dhurba Tara 0-8 Nepalaya

Peace Point 0-3 Nexus  School

Nepalaya School 5-5 Ekta Gems

Nexus School 2(4)-2(5) (POOL C FINAL)

Read more
  • 2019-07-21

BBC reclaim Lalit Memorial Title

Brigade Boys Club defeated Nepal Police Club 1-0 to reclaim the Lalit Memorial U18 Championship title at ANFA Complex in Satdobato today.

In the final match, Brijesh Chaudhary scored the only winning goal for BBC.

Chaudhary beautifully directed the ball into post to give BBC a lead in the 23rd minute. 

The club won Rs. 300, 000 on prize money while runner-up Nepal Police was rewarded with Rs. 150,000.

Brigade Boys’s Subit Karki, Sishir Lekhi, Brijesh Chaudhary won the best coach, the best midfielder, the best forward awards respectively.

Likewise, Bishal Sunar (ARMY) and Bishal Basnet (NP) was declared the best goalkeeper and the best defender awards.

The best players and the best coach were prized with Rs.  10, 000 each.

The departmental team Tribhuwan Army had won the first and second editions of the championship, which is organized by the All Nepal Football Association in the memory of its Acting President Lalit Krishna Shrestha.

Read more
  • 2019-07-19

Sainik Youth Clinch Chief Minister Cup

Sainik Youth Club won the title of the Chief Minister Cup Province League Football Tournament here at Dharan Stadium on Tuesday.

Sainik Youth deafeated Morang based Belbari Football Club 2-1 in the final match.

Rejit Majhi gave an early lead for Sainik Youth in the 2nd minute of the match. Bikesh Subba found the back net in 87th minute to seal the victory for Sainik Youth.

Saurav Karki had earlier equalized the score for Belbari in 67th minute.

Champion team Sainik Youth received Rs, 500, 000 while runners-up Belbari were awarded with Rs. 300, 000.

Read more
  • 2019-07-18

Brigade Boys slaughter MMC; NPC vs BBC in finals

Brigade Boys hammered Manang Marshyandi Club 7-1 while Nepal Police Club ousted Jawalakhel Youth Club 3-1 in the semi-finals of the ongoing Lalit Memorial U18 Championship on Thursday.

BBC were clearly the better side in the opening few minutes of the match as the team created more of the chances.

 Rejin Subba (30’, 71’, 88’) scored hattrick while Shishir Lekhi (15’, 54’) netted a brace for BBC.

The other scorer for BBC were Jaya Gurung (66’) and Bijesh Chaudhary (83’).

Sachin Gurung (25’) could score only a consolation for MMC.

Likewise, NPC defeated Jawalakhel Youth 3-1 as they find defending champion BBC in the finals.

Sanju Sen (28’, 45+2’) and Rabin Rai (89’) scored for NPC.

Shirshak Bhakta Shrestha earlier had equalized the scoreline for JYC in the 44th minute.

The finals will be played on July 21 at the ANFA Complex at 3:00 PM.  

Read more
  • 2019-07-14

MMC, BBC advance to semis

Manang Marshyandi Club registered a hard fought 1-0 win over Himalayan Sherpa to enter into the semifinals of the Lalit Memorial U18 Championship at the ANFA Complex here on Sunday.

Sarbocha Rai scored the only winner for MMC in the 20th minute of the match.

In other quarterfinal match, Brigade Boys Club edged past Nepal APF team 2-1.

Brijesh Chaudhary and Roshan Rana Magar netted for BBC while Bipin Thapa Magar pulled one back for Nepal APF.

Read more
  • 2019-07-09

BBC advanced to QFs as group winner

Brigade Boys Club stunned Nepal Police Club 3-0 on Tuesday as they advanced to Quarterfinals as group winners of the ongoing Lalit Memorial U18 Championship being held at the ANFA Complex, Satdobato.

Rejin Subba (39’), Brijesh Chaudhary (42’) and Shisir Lekhi (67’) scored a goal each for BBC.

Read more
Leave a Message