Referee Activities

2020-08-12

ANFA online refereeing course held

ANFA online refereeing course held

All Nepal Football Association (ANFA) organized a three-day 'ANFA Online Refereeing Course 2020' from August 9 to 11.

The course was targeted for 'B' division league referees and Category 2 referees and assistant referees to update them with the laws of the game. The event organized to provide continuous learning opportunity for referees while football is stopped owing to the global Covid-19 pandemic.

Speaking in the first session, ANFA President Karma Tsering Sherpa thanked the refereeing department and instructors for conducting the course and hoped it would help the referees gain knowledge and improve their standard.

President of Nepal Football Referee Association and Head of Referee Department Buddhi Bahadur Gurung and Chairman of ANFA Referee Committee Rabindra Nath Koju were also present in the online event.

ANFA General Secretary Indraman Tuladhar addressed in the closing session and said ANFA was always pitching for the development of referees of the country. Thanking the instructors for holding such program, he also urged them to conduct such program in the future to raise the standard of Nepali referees which would help them to officiate international matches.

List of Participants: Bhogendra Yadav (Dhunusha), Gyan Bahadur Magar (Rupandhi), Laxman Jaswal (Jhapa), Prabin Gautam (TAC), Pratik Ghimire      (Nawalparasi), Ripen Shakya (Rupandhi), Sabin Dhakal (Kathmandu), Santosh Gurung (Pokhara), Shyam Bahadur Khadka (Nepaljung), Tufan Kumar Limbu (Dhankuta), Sanu Maiya Magar (Bara), Uma Shrestha (Kathmandu), Ranjana Yolmoo (Ilam), Kriti Sen (Rupandhi).

Instructors: Buddhi Bahadur Gurung, Shree Ram Ranjitkar, Gajendra man Singh, Kalpana Sharma, Laba Khatri, Sailesh Joshi

Course Coordinator:  Rojen Shrestha – FIFA Assistant Referee

Observers : Bina Shrestha – Women FIFA Assistant Referee, Prakash Nath Shrestha – AFC Academy Referee (Category 1), Prajwol Chettri – AFC Academy Referee (Category 1)

Read more

2020-06-27

FIFA Online refereeing course held for Nepalese referees

FIFA Online refereeing course held for Nepalese referees

A three-day online refereeing course was held for Nepalese referees from June 24 to 26.

The event titled 'FIFA Online Refereeing Course 2020' was organized by FIFA in collaboration with All Nepal Football Association (ANFA). ANFA had invited 35 members of FIFA and Category 1 referees, assistant referees and eight local instructors, both technical and fitness, to participate in the online course.

The course was conducted by FIFA Technical Instructor John Chia Eng and FIFA Fitness Instructor Ganesan Maniam, both from Singapore while the event was observed by FIFA Refereeing Development Officer Mohamad Rodzali Yacob from Malaysia.

ANFA President Karma Tsering Sherpa addressed the first session and welcomed the participants of the course. With the course specially designed for top class referees of Nepal, Sherpa remarked the participants acquainted themselves with the new and changed laws of the game and believed such course would help improve the standard of Nepalese referees.

The course was conducted as per the new training format of refereeing development with support form the FIFA Refereeing Department. ANFA Referee Department also coordinated to provide the course to men and women referees.

The primary objective of the course was to provide continuous learning opportunity and to provide support to referees, assistant referees, instructors and assessors when football is halted because of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Participants of the course said the online course was very fruitful in achieving the objectives set for referees and instructors.

List Of Participants: Sudish Kumar Pandey, Nabindra Maharjan, Shraban Kumar Tamang, Kabin Byanjankar, Nani Ram Thapa Magar, Rojen Shrestha, Madhav Khatri, Yunal Malla, Prakash Nath Shrestha, Prajwol Chhetri, Shyam Danuwar, Sukra Tamang ,Bikram Chaudhary, Prakash Bhujel, Ganesh Chaudhary, Kishan Yadav, Prajesh Amatya, Biswas Karki, Asmita Manandhar, Bina Shrestha, Maya Lama, Anjana Rai ,Marina Dhimal, Radhika Shakya & Laxmi Shrestha.

List Of Local Referee Instructors: Buddhi Bahadur Gurung, Gajendra Man Singh, Kalpana Sharma, Laba Khatri, & Sailesh Joshi.       

Read more

2020-01-04

Referee Course Underway in Kaski

ANFA Province Level Referee Course gets underway today in Kaski, Pokhara.

A total of 41 referee are participating in the course.

Former FIFA Referee Surendra Shikrakhar and FIFA Referee Sudis Pande are the technical instructor while Former FIFA Assistant Referee Kiran Giri is the Fitness instructor.

ANFA Vice President Krishna Thapa, Member of ANFA Audit and Compliance Committee Suk Bahadur Gurung, President of Gandaki Province Sports Journalism Forum Ekraj Giri, President of Kaski DFA Milan Gurung, General Secretary of Kaski DFA Ramesh Karki among other delegates inaugurated the event.

Participants:

Nishal Thapa (Syangja), Birendra Rana (Syangja), Prabin Thapa (Syangja), Aman Dura (Lamjung), Purna Gurung (Lamjung), Siddha Gurung (Lamjung), Bijay Kumar Rana (Tanahu), Pradip Shrestha (Tanahu), Rabin Thapa (Tanahu), Sujan Kumar Malla (Gorkha), Iwas Dhakal (Gorkha), Upama Rayamajhi (Gorkha), Bishwo Bhandari (Gorkha), Nishchal Gurung (Manang), Suman Gurung (Manang), Avinash Gurung (Manang), Devendra Jung Gurung (Manang), Biresh Gurung (Manang), Prabin Shrestha (Kaski), Deepak Dhakal (Kaski), Laxman G.C (Kaski), Bhim Rana (Kaski), Roshan K.C (Kaski), Ram Karki (Kaski), Resham Gurung (Kaski), Subash Tamang (Kaski), Bishwojit Gurung (Kaski), Kabirman Gurung (Kaski), Dhan Maya Gurung (Kaski), Parbati Rana Magar (Kaski), Basudev Subedi (Kaski), Sangita Gurung (Kaski), Sukraj Ghale (Kaski), Sulav Pande (Nawalpur), Shambhu Basnet (Nawalpur), Krishna Shah Rauniyar (Nawalpur), Jit Bahadur Tamang (Nawalpur), Jaya Bahadur Pun (Baglung), Shiva Bosel (Baglung), Aasish Bohora (Baglung), Birendra Ruchal (Baglung).

Read more

2020-08-04

Futuro III Online Course for referee instructors conducted

Futuro III Online Course for referee instructors conducted

A three-day Futuro III Online Course for referee instructors (AFC – South Region) has been conducted from 1-3 August 2020.

A total of 24 referees from 10 different countries took part in the online course organized by FIFA.

Three Referee Instructors – Buddhi Bahadur Gurung, Laba Khatri and Kalpana Sharma took part in the course from Nepal.

Read more

2020-02-17

Province Level Referee Course begins in Dharan

Province Referee course has officially started in Dharan today. 

The opening ceremony took place at the Dharan Football Academy that was organized by Province 1 Football Association.

The course features 60 participants from 13 districts of Province 1 that includes 54 male and 6 female referees.

ANFA Spokesperson and ANFA Ex. Co member Kiran Rai inaugurated the event.

"Such programs must be designed and continue to develop qualified referees across the country," said Rai.

Read more

2019-11-17

FIFA/ANFA Refereeing Course held at ANFA Complex

FIFA/ANFA Refereeing Course held at ANFA Complex

A five-day refereeing course has been held at ANFA Complex in Satdobato.

The course started on November 12 and concluded on November 16, 2019.  FIFA Technical Instructor John Chia Eng Wah from Singapore and FIFA Fitness Instructor Ahmad Khalidi Bin Supian from Malaysia conducted the course.

A total of 31 referees including five local referee instructors took part in the course.

ANFA President Karma Tsering Sherpa and FIFA Technical Instructor John Chia Eng Wah addressed the opening session while Senior Vice President Pankaj Nembang and FIFA Fitness Instructor Ahmad Khalidi Bin Supian addressed in the closing session of the course.

FIFA Assistant Referee Rojen Shrestha was awarded Best Participate Referee and Best Fitness Male Referee while Merina Dhimal won Best Fitness Female Referee.

List Of Participants: Sudish Kumar Pandey, Nabindra Maharjan, Shraban Kumar Tamang, Kabin Byanjankar, Padham Bahadur Bhujel, Nani Ram Thapa Magar, Rojen Shrestha, Madhav Khatri, Yunal Malla, Sahadev Shrestha, Prakash Nath Shrestha, Prajwol Chhetri, Shyam Danuwar, Rojendra Khadgi, Sukra Tamang ,Bikram Chaudhary, Prakash Bhujel, Ganesh Chaudhary, Kishan Yadav, Prajesh Amatya, Madhukar Acharya, Harish Karki, Gyan Bahader Magar, Yam Bahadur Sunwar,Asmita Manandhar, Bina Shrestha, Maya Lama, Anjana Rai ,Marina Dhimal, Radhika Shakya & Laxmi Shrestha.

List Of Local Referee Instructors:  Gajendra Man Singh, Kalpana Sharma, Laba Khatri, Kiran Giri & Sailesh Joshi.                

Read more

Photo Gallery