News

2019-08-02

Nepal U23 begins preparation

Nepal U-23 national football team have officially begun preparation for the South Asian Games (SAG) which is slated to be held in Nepal from December 1-10.

Kathmandu and Pokhara is hosting the multi-sports event.

Almost 25 players in the head coach Bal Gopal Maharjan’s provisional squad reported the first day training session at the ANFA Complex.

Head Coach Maharjan had called up 45 players including five senior players in the preliminary camp for the South Asian Games.

The men’s football team in the SAG are allowed three senior players in the team. 

The U23 players who are preparing for the World Cup Qualifiers with the senior national team will be training with the national team while the other players will practice under Bal Gopal Maharjan.

Preliminary Squad:

Goalkeepers: Kiran Chemjong, Roman Rasaili, Arpan Karki, Deep Karki, Dev Limbu, Pradeep Bhandari, Abishek Baral.

Defenders: Rohit Chand, Ashim Bhusal, Bishwash Udas, Ananta Tamang, Dinesh Rajbansi, Bikash Khawash, Tshiring Gurung, Gaurav Budathoki, Rajan Gurung, Roman Limbu, Suman Aryal, Amit Tamang.

Mifielders: Hemant Thapa Magar, Roshan Pahari, Sesehang Angadembe, Nitin Thapa, Tej Tamang, Arik Bista, Aruj Singh, Bikram Lama, Ashok Thapa, Bijaya Shrestha, Sujal Shrestha, Dipesh Ale Magar, Anjan Bista, Sunil Bal, Sushant Shrestha, Ram Chandra Wajee.

Forwards: Bimal Gharti Magar, Dhiraj Shrestha, Rajesh Pariyar, Nawayug Shrestha, Mikchen Tamang,

Abishek Rijal, Prizen Tamang, Rejin Subba, Rajiv Lopchan, Pujan Uparkoti.  

Read more

2019-07-28

Nepal Women’s Football Team Begin Preparation for SAG

Nepal Women’s national football team have started their training at the ANFA Complex, Satdobato today for the South Asian Games (SAG).

A total of 29 players amongst the 42- member preliminary squad reported first to their head coach Hari Khadka and attended the opening day training session.

The women’s team had recently produced a spirited performance under Khadka, who led the squad to silver medals at the SAFF Women’s Championship and Hero Women’s Gold Cup.

“Our prime target is to win and keep the trophy home. We will work hard on those areas where we need to improve to do well in the showpiece event,” said head coach Khadka.

Nepal is hosting the multi-sports event in Kathmandu and Pokhara from 1-10 December 2019. 

Preliminary Squad: 

Nisha Thokar, Saru Limbu, Anjali Kumari Yonjan, Anjila Tumbapo Subba, Rekha Poudel, Hira Kumari Bhujel, Gita Rana, Manmaya Limbu, Renuka Nagarkote, Anita Basnet, Sabitra Bhandari, Anita KC, Bimala B.K, Puja Rana Magar, Punam Jargha Magar, Anjana Rana Magar, Sunita Chaudhary, Kabita Dhimal, Indira Rai, Sharmila Thapa, Deepa Rai, Krishna Khatri, Ghim Kumari Gurung, Amrita Jaisi, Niru Thapa, Srijana Khadka, Nirmala B.K, Deepa Neupane, Usha Nath, Samikshya Ghimire, Basanti Nath Ghimire, Rashmi Kumari Ghising, Manisha Raut, Sabita Rana Magar, Saloni Rana Magar, Rebika Rai, Rojina Shrestha, Preeti Rai, Manisha Thapa, Samjhana Lawat

Read more

2019-07-24

Kwiks Cup- Kathmandu Results

Little Angle 4-1 Shree Krishna Secondary

Nepal APF 3-0 Shramik Shanti

Nepal Rastriya Secondary 7-0 Pinnacle

Siddhartha Banasthali 17-0 Khopring English School

Sainik Awashiya 3-0 Sun Shine School

Jalpa Secondary 0-7 Mangal Deep School

Everest Awashiya 6-5 Green Field School

Madan Smarak 13-0 Liverpool Secondary School

Siddhartha Bansathali 1-2 DAV

Sainik Awashiya 9-8 Mangal Deep

Everest Awashiya 1-6 Madan Smarak

Little Angles 4-2 Nepal APF
Nepal Rastriya 1(2) – 1(4) DAV

Sainik Awashiya 4-0 Madan Smarak

Little Angles 7-0 DAV

Sainik Awashiya 3-0 Little Angles (FINAL- POOL A)

Bhaktapur English 6-3 Ganesh Secondary

Shree Padam Prakash 5-3 Manakamana School

Janasewa Secondary 6-4 Bidhya Sanskat

Paradise Readers Academy 0-3 Balgitanjali

Tungram International 3-1 IG Pioneer

Santi Sewa Griha 3-2 Himchuli Academy

Santi Sewa Secondary 0-3 Kathmandu Little Blue

AIMS School 0-1 Green Academy

Balgitanjali School 0-4 Siddhi Mangal

Kathmandu Little School 1-7 Green Academy

Tungram International 1-2 Shanti Sewa Griha

Bhaktapur English School 3(4)-3(3) Padam Prakash

Janasewa Secondary 3-0 Siddhi Mangal

Shanti Sewa Griha 3-0 Green Academy

Bhaktapur Siddhi 0(4)-0(3) Janasewa

Bhaktapur English 2-1 Shanti Sewa Griha (FINAL- POOL B)

Ekta Gems School 5-1 Laboratory School

Griheshwori 8-2 Kids Learning School

KTM Valley School 2-3 Subhashna School

Nepalaya School 9-1 Gyankunja School

Shree Chandrabindu 0(1)-0(3) Ikeda International School

Nexus International Academy 3-2 Chhahari Shikshya Sadan

P.P.B.S 2-1 St. Xavier School

Buddha Academy School 3-1 The Sunshine School

Ekta Gems 1(5)-1(4) Guheshwori School

Dhurba Tara 0-8 Nepalaya

Peace Point 0-3 Nexus  School

Nepalaya School 5-5 Ekta Gems

Nexus School 2(4)-2(5) (POOL C FINAL)

Read more

2019-07-23

ANFA holds meeting with A Division Clubs to discuss about Club Licensing

The All Nepal Football Association on Sunday invited all the 14 ‘A’ Division Clubs to discuss about the progress Club Licensing for the year 2020.

In the meeting chaired by ANFA President Karma Tsering Sherpa, the clubs agreed to submit required documents to be fulfilled in the CLAS by August 31st 2019.

Read more