News

2021-06-07

Disappointment against Jordan

Nepal lost 3-0 against Jordan in the World Cup Asian Qualifiers match on Monday.

Baha Faisal Seif scored through a penalty in the 24th minute and doubled the lead with a free-kick in the 49th. Yazan Alarab scored a third in the 67th minute.

Nepal also created some chances against their superior opponents but was unable to convert them.

Head coach Abdullah Almutairi said the penalty changed everything in the first half. "We played well and my players gave their best but the penalty changed the game and gave Jordan the confidence," said coach Abdullah.

Abdullah said the team will play with the same fighting spirit against Australia. "I will not just defend and lose the game. If I am to lose, I will lose with honour and play against Australia with the same spirit," he added.

Nepal will now play their final match against Australia in the same venue on June 11.

Photo courtesy: Kuwait FA

Read more

2021-06-06

U-13 players distributed to youth academies

The All Nepal Football Association has completed its final process of players selection for youth academies.

In presence of delegates from all three departmental teams, ANFA on Sunday fairly distributed the players to the academy running teams.

Recruiting the players from nationwide trials, ANFA had earlier made final selection of U-13 players on Friday.

A total of 166 players—28 from Province 1, 24 from Province 2, 33 from Bagmati Province, 31 from Gandaki, 30 from Lumbini, eight from Karnali and 12 from Sudurpaschim Province—were taken in the final national section.

From the selected 42 players; seven players each will be enrolled in the academies set up by departmental teams--Nepal Police, Nepal Army and Armed Police Force.

The players are scouted and selected as per their technical and medical disciplines and football playing skills.  

The departmental teams running the academies will also ensure scholarships for the selected players while other seven players will have to pay for their tuitions and other basic requirements. Likewise, remaining 9 players are left for team backup. 

ANFA will be providing its technical and philosophical assistance to the academies.

 

ANFA YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

U-13 PLAYERS DISTRIBUTION PROGRAM FOR THREE DEPARTMENTAL SCHOOLS

 

Read more

2021-06-06

'Ready against Jordan'

Nepali national team's head coach Abdullah Almutairi said the team was ready to take Jordan in the World Cup Asian Qualifiers match on Monday.

Abdullah said Jordan were superior than Nepal but would go into the field with an aim of winning the game. "Many have termed us underdogs holding no chance against Jordan but every matches start at 0-0 and the result depends on the performance on the field. Our aim from the start is going to win the game," coach said. "Our goal is to qualify for Asian Cup Qualifiers and we need win against Jordan for that."

Coach Abdullah said they had prepared for Jordan game. "We have prepared for Jordan as much as we prepared for Chinese Taipei.

Jordan head coach Vital Borkelmans said his team was working hard and the match against Nepal was important for them. "Everybody expect us to take three points but this is football and anything is possible. I saw Nepal playing against Chinese Taipei and Iraq and their quality and playing system has changed," coach Vital said.

He added they have to play on the field and if the playing level is good, they can achieve better result against Nepal.

Nepal will play against Jordan at Jaber Al-Ahmad International Stadium at 7 pm local time (9:45 NST).

Nepal defeated Chinese Taipei 2-0 at the same venue on June 3 with goals from Anjan Bista and Nawayug Shrestha.

Read more

2021-06-04

Final 42 players selected for youth academies

The All Nepal Football Association makes final selection of U-13 players for youth academies.

The ANFA biannually conducts a scouting programme across the country.  A total of 166 players—28 from Province 1, 24 from Province 2, 33 from Bagmati Province, 31 from Gandaki, 30 from Lumbini, eight from Karnali and 12 from Sudurpaschim Province—were taken in the final national section.

From the selected 42 players; seven players each will be enrolled in the academies set up by departmental teams--Nepal Police, Nepal Army and Armed Police Force. The players are scouted and selected as per their technical and medical discplines and football playing skills.  

The departmental teams running the academies will also ensure schlorships for the selected players while other seven players will have to pay for their tutions and other basic requirements. Likewise, remaining 9 players are left for team backup. 

To make a fair process, lucky draw will be done to divide the players into the academies on Sunday.

ANFA will be providing its technical and philosophical assistance to the academies.

 

Scholarship

S no                          Name                                  District

1.                           TENZING SHERPA             KATHMANDU

2.                           AFROJ ALI                         SHYANJA

3.                           LAXMAN THAMI               DOLKHA

4.                           ANUJ SHRESTHA               SINDHULI

5.                           PRASHANT MOKTAN       SARLAHI

6.                           DIPAK BK           BARDIYA

7.                           DIPESH DUMJAN              SARLAHI

8.                           BHUPESH LAMA               DHANUSHA

9.                           BHUWAN KAMI         MAKWANPUR

10.                        BIBEK PASHIMA THARU CHAUDHARY       NAWAL PARASI

11.                        PARBAT MAGAR               DOLKHA

12.                        KISHAN THAPA   SHYANJA

13.                        MIJASH SHRESTHA           KASKI

14.                        DAMARA BK       SARLAHI

15.                        ANUBHAV PURI         SINDHULI

16.                        NISCHAL THAMI           DOLKHA

17.                        UTSAV THAPA    JHAPA

18.                        DATIN RAI           ITAHARI

19.                        DIPSON PARIYAR (GK)     PARBAT

20.                        SUSHIL BARMASANI (GK)              DHANUSHA

21.                        BIBASH BK (GK)        SHYANJA

 

PAID

S no                               Name                               District

22.                        MAUSAM ROKAYA           KANCHANPUR

23.                        RAM THAMI        DOLKHA

24.                        UJJWAL RAI        JHAPA

25.                        YUG KAFLE          SUNSARI

26.                        GURLAV SHRESTHA          BARDIYA

27.                        KUNWAL BIWAS               MORANG

28.                        SANDIP SHARMA              SURKHET

29.                       MIJAS KC              KASKI

30.                        DAKSHYA LAMA        DHANUSHA

31.                        AVIN BASHYAL       CHITWAN

32.                        JOLIN RAI            SUNSARI

33.                        BINOD GIRI         KASKI

34.                        ROHIT GOLE       SARLAHI

35.                        SAFAL PANDEY    NAWAl PARASI

36.                        ROHIT SHRESTHA             KATHMANDU

37.                        TANCHO HANG LIMBHU         TAPLENJUNG

38.                        DIPESH GURUNG              LAMJUNG

39.                        NASIB YONJAN       SARLAHI

40.                        NISHANT RANAMAGAR (GK)        MAHOTARI

41.                        RIJEN SALAJU (GK)            BHAKTAPUR

42.                        SAGAR CHAND (GK)         KAILALI

 

STANDY BY

S no                 Name                                District

1             PRAYATNA THAPA            KATHMANDU

2             SAMARPAN SUNUWAR      CHITWAN

3             SIMON MAGAR        MAKWANPUR

4             NISCHAL MAGAR              KASKI

5             NISCHAL NEPALI               NAWALPARASI

6             SHIVA THING      SARLAHI

7             ISHWOR KARKI (GK)         JHAPA

8             RADUL LIMBU(GK)           MORANG

9           RAM BOHARA(GK)            KAILALI

Read more