News

2021-07-21

NRT, Satdobato to run football academies

New Road Team (NRT) and Satdobato Youth Club (SYC) have reached a six year agreement with Laboratory School and Little Angles School respectively to run football academy.

A tripartite agreement was reached between the clubs, school and All Nepal Football Association (ANFA) amid a special programme at ANFA Complex on Wednesday.

As per the agreement, 14 players―seven players from the clubs and school―will join the academy for the first year. The players will train with the club while continuing their study in the school.

For the second year, the clubs will provide 14 players taking the total players to 21.

SYC's President Kapil Rana Magar and Little Angles School Principal Mukunda Raj Sharma signed the agreement to run the academy named LAS-Satdobato Youth Football Academy.

Similarly, NRT President Sundar Joshi and Laboratory School Principal Lakhpa Sherpa signed the agreement. The academy will be named Laboratory NRT Youth Football Academy.

ANFA Vice President and Grassroots and Youth Coordinator Upendra Man Singh signed in the agreements from ANFA.

Five-time league champions NRT and SYC, who were promoted to the top tier this year, become the second clubs after Sankata Club which signed similar agreement with Nexus School to run the academy.

ANFA President Karma Tsering Sherpa and Vice President Shixit Parajuli, General Secretary Indraman Tuladhar among other ANFA officials, club officials and school staffs were also present in the programme.

Read more

2021-04-12

Cat-4 referee course organized in Dang

The category-4 ANFA Referee Course 2021 has been organized in Dang district from April 5-11, 2021.

Technical instructor Buddhi Bahadur Gurung and Laba Khatri conducted the course. Sailesh Joshi was the fitness instructor.

Ghorahi sub-metropolitan city's mayor Naru Lal Chaudhary inaugurated the course taken party by 35 participants.

Name list of PARTICIPANTS:

SN       Full Name                                  Gender       District

1          Niruta Satyal                                       F          Banke

2          Krishna Chand Thakuri                       M         Banke

3          Gaurab Rokaya                                   M         Bardiya

4          Sudip Gharti                                        M         Bardiya

5          Tejendra Majhi                                    M         Bardiya

6          Ajita Gharti Magar                               F          Bardiya

7          Bhanishwar Regmi                             M         Kapilvastu

8          Sumit Karki                                         M         Kapilvastu

9          Suraj Pokharel                                    M         Kapilvastu

10        Firoj Kumhal                                        M         Nawalparasi

11        Bishnu Bahadur Ale                            M         Nawalparasi

12        Tank Bdr Thapa Magar                       M         Nawalparasi

13        Chiranjibi Thapa                                  M         Palpa

14        Keshav Raj Shrestha                          M         Palpa

15        Suman Masrangi                                 M         Palpa

16        Bijay Singjali                                       M         Rupandehi

17        Sudhan Thapa                                    M         Rupandehi

18        Anjana Pun                                         F          Dang

19        Kusum Shrestha                                 F          Dang

20        Sunita B.C                                           F          Dang

21        Jharana Pun                                       F          Dang

22        Rai Gharti Magar                                M         Dang

23        Rabin Basnet                                      M         Kaski

24        Hariram Tharu                                     M         Banke

25        Suresh Budha Magar                          M         Dang

26        Bikram Gharti                                      M         Dang

27        Javed Akhtar                                       M         Dang

28        Sushal Chaudhary                              M         Dang

29        Suraj Chaudhary                                 M         Dang

30        Sharad Bhandari                                 M         Dang

31        Prakash Gharti Magar                        M         Salyan

32        Gopal Kunwar                                     M         Dang

33        Kamal Bahadur Pun                           M         Dang

34        Rajan Gharti Magar                            M         Dang

35        Rabeen Roka Magar                          M         Dang

 

 

Read more

2021-03-20

ANFA Referee Course conduced in Birgunj

A week-long ANFA Referee Course has been conducted in Birgunj, Parsa from March 13-19, 2021.

The Cat-4 course was organized by Birgunj Metropolitan City with technical assistance from All Nepal Football Association.

Birgunj Metropolitan City's Mayor Bijay Kumar Sarawagi inaugurated the course. ANFA General Secretary Indraman Tuladhar was the special guest of the programme.

Twenty-three participants took part in the course conducted by technical instructor Gajendra Man Singh and Laba Khatri. Sailesh Joshi was the fitness instructor of the course assisted by Rojen Shrestha.

Name list of Participants :

SN       Full Name                                          Gender           District

1          KEDAR DHAKAL                                M                     BARA

2          DHIRAJ SHAH                                    M                     CHITWAN

3          PRADIP DARJI                                   M                     BARA

4          PRADIP BHOLAN                              M                     SARLAHI

5          PRABIN K. UPADHAYAYA                M                     PARSA

6          NARENDRA RAM                              M                     PARSA

7          DIPU KUMAR RAM                            M                     PARSA

8          ABHINASH CHAURASIYA                 M                     PARSA

9          MANDIP KUMAR CHAURASIYA       M                     PARSA

10        RAM KUMAR CHAUDHARY              M                     BARA

11        SUNIL KUMAR CHAUDHARY           M                     BARA

12        NIL KAMAL CHAUDHARY                 M                     BARA

13        LILAMBAR LAL CHAUDHARY           M                     RAUTAHAT

14        AANANDI K. CHAUDHARY               M                     RAUTAHAT

15        RAM AYODHAYA CHAUDHARY       M                     BARA

16        PRADIP PRASAD URAW                  M                     PARSA

17        MAHENDRA NARAYAN DAS            M                     PARSA

18        RAJARAM DAS                                  M                     PARSA

19        DIPAK KUMAR PATEL                      M                     PARSA

20        DEV RAJ PRASAD                             M                     PARSA

21        RAVI SHANKAR PANJIYAR              M                     PARSA

22        LAL BABU PRASAD                           M                     PARSA

23        SIYARAM KUMAR (Observer)           M                     BARA

 

Read more

2021-03-11

Virtual FIFA Online Referee Instructor/Assessor Course held

FIFA organized a virtual FIFA Online Referee Instructor/Assessor Course 2021 from 7th to 10th  March 2021 in Cooperation with All Nepal Football Association (ANFA).

This online Course was especially organized for Referee Instructors & Assessors. The course was conducted for 4 days with an objective to updates Referee instructors and Assessor’s knowledge on the Laws of the Game, to share with the instructors and assessors how to conduct debriefing after the game and preparation needed and to share with assessor how to assess to the Referees and performance scale.

Sixteen former referees and assistant referees took part in the course.

ANFA General Secretary Indraman Tuladhar gave his remarks in the opening course.

The course was conducted by FIFA Technical Instructor Subkhiddin Mohd Salleh  from Malaysia. The whole course was observed by FIFA Refereeing Development Officer Mohamad Rodzali Yacob also from Malaysia.

ANFA President Karma Tshering Sherpa spoke in the closing session.

List of Participants:

S. No   Full Name                                          Address

1          Buddhi Bahadur Gurung                     Kathmandu

2          Shree Ram Ranjitkar                          Kathmandu

3          Gajendra man Singh                           Birgunj

4          Shyam Lama                                       Kathmandu

5          Birendra Bahadur Pandey                  Chitwan

6          Madhusudan Khanal                           Biratnagar

7          Sailesh Joshi                                       Kathmandu

8          Kalpana Sharma                                 Hetauda

9          Laba Khatri                                         Lalitpur

10        Bikash Mahat                                      Lalitpur

11        Rajesh Shrestha                                 Kathmandu

12        Balaram Thapa                                   Kathmandu

13        Madhav Rajbhandari                           Biratnagar

Course Coordinator : Rojen Shrestha – Referee Administrator (ANFA)

Read more