News

Khumaltar register first win; SYC, RCT plays goalless draw

20 February 2019 -  Khumaltar Yuba Club registered their first win of the Martyr's Memorial 'B' Division as they beat Pulchowk Sports Club 3-1 today at the ANFA Complex. 

Pulchowk Sports Club led in the early fifth minute with Tika Raj Gurung but Niran Shrestha scored an excellent equalizer for Khumaltar Yuba Club shortly in the 28th minute.

Khumaltar drove through gears after the interval and Ashik Pariyar in the 54th minute helped them to put in front.

Sabin KC added a third on the counter-attack for Khumaltar in the final injury minute.

The result means Khumaltar registered their first win in the League.

Meanwhile, the other day match between Satdobato Youth Club and RCT ended goalless draw. 

Read more

Tushal, Jhamshikhel win

19 February 2019 -  Alon Rai scored a penalty as Tushal Yuba Club moved top of Group ‘B’ with 10 points from four matches while Jhamsikhel toiled hard to beat Shree Kumari 2-1today in the Martyr’s Memorial ‘B’ Division League.

Rai scored the winning goal from the penalty spot in the 45+1’ minute after Madhyapur Youth Association was penalized for a foul to Rai himself inside the box.

Likewise, Jhamsikhel Youth Club managed to beat Shree Kumari Club 2-1 in the other match of the day, thanks to Yagya Pradhan (84') for an late own goal.

Bhuwan Rai had put Jhamsikhel Youth Club ahead in the 5th minute.

Jhamshikel dominated the possession in the second half and went close to scoring several times but failed in each occasions.

Earlier, Bibek rai had equalized the score for Shree Kumari in 49th minute.

Read more

ANFA U-21 vs Meghalaya on 20 February

18 February 2019 - The match fixtures of 2nd Dr. T Ao Northeast International NEC Gold Cup (U-21) Championship have been revealed by the organizer today.  

ANFA U-21 has been grouped in pool ‘B’ with Nagaland, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur and Tripura.

 

 

Pool ‘A’ consists of Assam, Arunachal Pardesh, Bhutan, Sikkim and Bangladesh.

 

 

ANFA U-21 will open the campaign taking on Meghalaya on 20 February at 1:30 PM.

 

 

ANFA U-21 will play its second match against Tripura on 21st February.

 

 

The team will then take on Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland on 23rd, 24th and 25thFebruary respectively. 

 

 

Top two teams from each group will qualify for semifinals.

 

 

The tournament will be played in Guwahati, India from 19th February to 1st March.

 

 

Read more

MYA, Shree Kumari wins

17 February 2019 - Bibek Chaudhary and Skipper Rukesh Shrestha scored a goal in each half as Shree Kumari Club beat Nayabasti Yuba Club 2-0 in the Martyr’s Memorial ‘B’ Division League today.

 

 

Bibek opened the scoring in 45+2nd minute while Skipper Rukesh doubled the lead in 49th minute.

 

 

 

 

In the second match Madhyapur Youth Association defeated Spark Hospital Bansbari Club 1-0.

 

 

 

 

Ronish Dheke Rajbahak scored the winner for Madhyapur Youth Association.

 

 

Read more