News

2019-06-12

Lalit Memorial U18: NRT 4-1 Valley Chyasal Youth

New Road Team (NRT) won the inaugural match of the Lalit Memorial U18 Championship here at the ANFA Complex, Satdobato, Lalitpur on Wednesday.

NRT defeated Valley Chyasal Youth Club 4-1.

Rejan Majhi strike in the very first minute of the match had put NRT ahead, but Shyrab Lo Tamang’s power volley in the 44th minute made it 1-1.

However, Kritish Ratna Chhunju restored NRT’s lead in the 54th minute.

NRT then seized the control of the game with two goals in quick succession later in the last ten minutes.

Susan Sharma Dhital (81’ P) and Bibek Rai (87’) scored each for NRT as they register 4-1 win over Chyasal Youth.

Read more

2019-06-12

FIFA Forward- ANFA aims to strength grassroots structure

The FIFA Forward Development Programme was adopted by the FIFA Congress in 9 May. FIFA Forward is built to provide 360-degree, tailor-made support for football development in each member associations and the six confederations and is based on three principles.

 The project in Nepal aims to strength the grassroots structure in the country. The main objective here in Nepal is to develop grassroots and increase football participation of boys and girls.

The ANFA supports 45 district football associations (DFAs) affiliated to the MA in their grassroots programme and provides training equipment’s to each DFAs.

The All Nepal Football Association is granted with USD 320,000 FIFA Forward Funds and the amount has been used to support the DFAs in grassroots programme.

Read more

2019-06-11

ANFA appoints coaches for various age group teams and province

The All Nepal Football Association on Tuesday appoints following coaches for the various age group teams and province.

U16 (Boys)

Head Coach: Sunil Shrestha

Assistant Coach: Raj Kumar KC

GK Coach: Binod Dangol

 

U18 (Boys)

Head Coach: Chet Narayan Shrestha

Assistant Coach: Sanoj Shrestha

GK Coach: Channu Ram Chaudhary

 

U15 (Girls)

Head Coach: Rakesh Shrestha

Assistant Coach: Bhagwati Thapa

GK Coach:  Min Basnet

 

South Asian Games (Women’s)

Head Coach: Hari Khadka

Assistant Coach: Aruna Gurung

GK Coach: Ashmita Khawash

 

South Asian Games (Men’s)

Head Coach: Bal Gopal Maharjan

Assistant Coach: Rajesh Manandhar

GK Coach: Mrigendra Mishra

 

Butwal Academy

Head Coach: Hari Om Shrestha

Assistant Coach: Pukar Gahatraj

GK Coach: Dilip Chhetri

 

Dharan Academy

Head Coach: Suman Shrestha

 

Province 1: Suman Shrestha

Province 2: Prakash Aryal

Province3: Binod Lama

Province 4: Kiran Shrestha

Province 5: Janak KC

Province 6 & 7: Dipesh Yonjan

 

Read more

2019-06-03

Referee Course held in Siraha

The All Nepal Football Association's Referee Course began in Siraha on Sunday. A total of 27 referees from eight district are attending the course conducted by ANFA Referee Development Officer Sri Ram Ranjitkar. 

Asheswer Prasad Yadav, Mayor of Siraha Municipality, was the chief guest while Upendra Yadva, Member of the National Sports Council, was the guest.

The participants are:

1. Om Bahadur Raut, 2. Ram Kumar Chaudhary, 3. Raja Ram Chaudhary, 4. Saroj Kumar Mahato, 5. Prakash Kumar Pashwan, 6. Raj Kishor Ojhaiya, 7. Mandip Kumar, 8. Nand Kishor Das, 9. Raj Tamang, 10. Jitu Mandal, 11. Kamlesh Kumar Nouniya, 12. Arbind Kumar Sardar, 13. Harendra Dhami, 14. Rambabau Kumar Sahani, 15. Ajay Majhi, 16. Mukesh Adhikari, 17. Sikendra Sharma, 18. Narendra Yadav, 19. Dev Kant Chaudhary, 20. Ashesh Kumar Chaudhary, 21. Rakesh Singh, 22. Bimal Kumar Waiba, 23. Akash Gandrama Magar, 24. Bhoj Bahaudr Pulami, 25. Avishek Chaudhary, 26. Karma Singh Danuwar, 27. Chitra Bahadur Susling. 

The course will go on till June 8. 

 

Read more